Privacy Policy

People First Foundation Limited as trustee for People First Bank Foundation - Privacy Policy

Welcome

People First Foundation Limited as trustee for People First Bank Foundation (ABN 79 297 317 699) (People First Bank Foundation) provides grants to charitable organisations that are working to improve wellbeing and life outcomes for communities in Australia.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle personal information we hold about you as a donor or other supporter of us, or an office bearer of a grant applicant or recipient.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing any changes on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

When do we collect your personal information?

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.

We collect personal information in expressions of interest or proposals for a grant submitted by you or another person on behalf of an organisation for which you may hold a position of responsibility.

We also collect personal information when you:

  • make a donation;
  • register on our website;
  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, phone or in person conversations or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;
  • interact with our sites, services, content and advertising; or
  • complete an applicant or donor survey.

What personal information do we collect?

Depending on the nature of your interactions with us, we collect the following types of personal information:

Type of information

Examples of personal information

Personal & contact details

• name

• mailing or street address

• email address

• telephone number and other contact details

• age or date of birth

Banking information

• credit or debit card information

• bank account details

Digital information

• your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information

• any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information

Sensitive information

In certain circumstances where it is necessary to do so, we may also collect your sensitive information, which includes information about your health, ethnicity, religion or membership of a professional or trade association. Unless we are otherwise permitted or required by law, we will only collect your sensitive information with your consent.

How do we collect your personal information?

We will generally collect your personal information directly from you. However, there are times when we may collect this from third parties.

For example:

  • an expression of interest or proposal for a grant may be submitted by another person on behalf of an organisation for which you hold a position of responsibility;
  • publicly available information on the Australian Charities and Not-for-Profits Commission (ACNC) charity register to verify information.

Why do we collect, use, process and disclose your personal information?

We may collect, hold, use, process and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

Purpose

How we use your personal information

Administering grants to charitable organisations

• assessing your expression of interest, application for a grant and/or subsequent proposal

• providing a grant to you and communicating with you as part of the associated grant management process

Receiving donations

• processing your donation

• providing you with a tax deductible receipt

Managing our operations

• enabling you to access and use our website, grant application forms and other resources

• responding to you when you contact us for any reason

• operating our website (including to protect, improve and optimise our users' experience), such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing

• sending you service, support and administrative messages, notifications, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts and information requested by you

• administering surveys, or other promotional activities, fundraisers or events sponsored or managed by us, or our community partners

• complying with our legal obligations, resolving any disputes that we may have with any of our grantees, donors or community partners, and enforcing our agreements with third parties

• considering your employment application

If you do not provide us with all or some of your personal information, we may be unable to facilitate a grant application, proposal, donation, or other activity on your behalf.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We and/or our carefully selected community partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our grant application process, community causes and initiatives, fundraising activities, donations and other services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication.

You can opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication, or by contacting us using the details set out in the section ‘Contact us’.

To whom do we disclose your information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to the following types of third parties:

Type of third party

Details about the third party

Heritage & People’s Choice Limited and its related bodies corporate (including its employees)

We share information with Heritage & People’s Choice Limited which also trades under the business names Heritage Bank, People’s Choice Credit Union and People First Bank (People First Bank).

People First Bank is a controlling entity of the People First Bank Foundation, and provides operational and administrative services under a Memorandum of Understanding. Unless you have expressly agreed, People First Bank will not use the information shared by us to market its products and services to you.

Our service providers

This includes:

• Payment system operators e.g. merchants receiving card payments who process donations

• External service providers who we engage to support us in the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with facilitating grant applications, donations or other services

• Professional advisors we may engage from time to time e.g. lawyers, auditors

Our community partners

• our agents, business and community partners, sponsors or promoters

Authorised third parties

Other third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us.

Government agencies and regulators

We may be required or authorised by law to share your personal information with government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

Your personal information may be sent outside of Australia where, for example:

  • you have requested or consented that we send your personal information;
  • we outsource a function or service to an overseas contractor with whom we have a contractual arrangement; or
  • it is necessary to investigate or facilitate a grant application, proposal, donation or other activity on your behalf.

We will only send your personal information outside Australia if we are satisfied that the recipient of the personal information has adequate data protection arrangements in place. Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.

The countries to which we are likely to disclose your personal information include New Zealand, Singapore, India, China, United Kingdom, Japan, France, Philippines, Canada, Germany, the Netherlands and the US.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. This may be stored on our behalf by trusted third party providers.

We use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the personal information we hold about you. Ways we do this include:

  • confidentiality requirements for employees;
  • document storage security policies;
  • security measures for access to our systems and physical locations;
  • electronic security systems, such as firewalls, virus software and data encryption on our websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us using the information below and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

If you think that we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out in the section ‘Contact us’. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take, which could include contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the details set out below.

Using our website and cookies

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Foundation Administrator
People First Bank Foundation
Level 6, 400 Ruthven Street, Toowoomba, Qld, 4350

13 14 22

If you are not satisfied with the way that we handle your complaint or enquiry, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the details set out below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

 

Effective: 12 June 2024